Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy / Notice sets out how Applecheck Services Limited / Applecheck (Essex) Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website and contact forms. We may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
This policy is effective from 27/04/18.

Applecheck Services Limited is an independent IT Support Services and Computer Repair business based in Essex, United Kingdom (EU) It provides services to both Businesses and End Users.

Applecheck Services Limited / Applecheck (Essex) Ltd are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Personal Data that we process on your behalf

We may collect the following information:
• Name
• Company (When Applicable)
• Telephone Number
• Email Address
• Demographic information such as Address and Postcode
• IP Address (For Tech Support)
• Other information / Data relevant to your needs

Our Lawful Basis for what we do with the Data that you provide

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:
• Name, Address, Telephone Number and Email Address for billing and communication purposes.
• We require additional detail i.e. passwords, software license information etc. to help us resolve your technical issues.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided only if you have ‘Opted In’ providing your consent.

Disclosure of where data is stored

When processing your data we use the following Third Parties.

Third Party Location Safe Guard Privacy Policy page
 Zendesk EU Two Factor Authentification & Password Policy https://www.zendesk.com/company/customers-partners/eu-data-protection/
FreeAgent EU Two Factor Authentification & Password Policy https://www.freeagent.com/website/privacy/
BackBlaze US Two Factor Authentification, Password Policy & Encryption https://help.backblaze.com/hc/en-us/articles/360004111674-GDPR-Overview
MailChimp US Two Factor Authentification, Password Policy & Encryption https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Your Rights to Controlling your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, you have the following rights:
• The right to be informed
• The right to access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• The right to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) 2016.

All information that we collect from you is sent in an email to you at the point of web form completion, you can also view this information at any time by signing in to https://applecheck.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please advise us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Offers and Services ‘Opt In’
Whenever you fill in a form on the website, look for the ‘Opt In’ tick box that you can click to indicate that you want to receive information on our Offers and Services. This is a completely separate option to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

You may change your mind at any time by using the Unsubscribe link in the email received or if you require any further information email us at enquiries@applecheck.co.uk

Data Retention policy

Most of the data collected is used for accounting purposes, as such it is a HMRC requirement to hold records for 7 years.
Any IT service data that is collected can be removed securely at your request subject to any contractual obligations.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Should we find any evidence of a data breach we will notify you with 72Hours.

Applecheck (Essex) Limited are Cyber Essential Certified, this can be confirmed by visiting the National Cyber Security Centre at https://www.cyberessentials.ncsc.gov.uk

Complaints

Should for any reason you wish to make a complaint about how Applecheck have managed your data you can write to complaints@applecheck.co.uk. Should you find that you are not happy with our response you can report your concern directly with the ICO at www.ico.org.uk

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.